Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: October 27, 2014 - December 21, 2014

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,27285.129948.8
Writing1,27285.527948.4
Both Subtests1,14887.710138.6
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading2495.8250.0
Writing2470.8633.3
Both Subtests2268.210.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood11448.211525.2
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject37070.320254.0
General Curriculum: Mathematics35252.036140.4
History9263.04027.5
English10682.13435.3
Reading Specialist4261.92626.9
Mathematics5174.53447.1
General Science2095.0520.0
Physics683.3450.0
Chemistry1353.8714.3
Biology3183.91428.6
Earth Science250.030.0
Latin and Classical Humanities2100.0----
Music--------
Visual Art2996.6250.0
Business650.0333.3
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2382.6425.0
Physical Education4447.74025.0
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering850.0333.3
Speech1100.0----
Theater--------
Dance3100.01100.0
Middle School Mathematics5869.02326.1
Political Science/Political Philosophy250.010.0
Middle School Humanities366.750.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science742.9250.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5651.82626.9
English as a Second Language13345.16929.0
Adult Basic Education1100.0----
Sheltered English Immersion11158.6977.8
Foundations of Reading45760.633137.2
 
All Subject Tests2,14361.81,36437.9
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test18070.62416.7

Total Number of Test Takers:4,635
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,932 ( 63.3)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,703 ( 36.7)

*Category:

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

Notes:

  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

Last Updated: January 14, 2015

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.