Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: March 14, 2016 - May 8, 2016

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,59687.830151.5
Writing1,54586.231649.7
Both Subtests1,43587.99744.3
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading2491.7333.3
Writing2676.91435.7
Both Subtests2281.8----
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood17047.115332.7
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject39577.517450.6
General Curriculum: Mathematics39349.443542.8
History14179.45139.2
English18980.43928.2
Reading Specialist6971.02445.8
Mathematics8880.74146.3
General Science5777.21154.5
Physics1855.63100.0
Chemistry2157.1933.3
Biology4772.31163.6
Earth Science911.1560.0
Latin and Classical Humanities1376.9----
Music3378.8728.6
Visual Art5296.2862.5
Business1330.8366.7
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences4875.01764.7
Physical Education6556.96933.3
French875.0837.5
German4100.0----
Spanish5487.01145.5
Chinese (Mandarin)10100.0----
Italian666.7250.0
Russian--------
Portuguese366.710.0
Technology/Engineering650.0540.0
Speech250.0----
Theater1384.6333.3
Dance250.040.0
Middle School Mathematics7857.73145.2
Political Science/Political Philosophy742.940.0
Middle School Humanities2646.21850.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1625.050.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics7245.83023.3
English as a Second Language17949.213625.0
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion37652.79550.5
Foundations of Reading44866.540540.5
 
All Subject Tests3,13163.81,81840.6
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test40974.64323.3

Total Number of Test Takers:6,126
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,912 ( 63.9)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,214 ( 36.1)

*Category:

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

Notes:

  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

Last Updated: May 27, 2016

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.