Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: December 19, 2016 - February 12, 2017

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,34381.324950.2
Writing1,27585.126738.6
Both Subtests1,18586.08332.5
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3393.9----
Writing3268.840.0
Both Subtests3070.0----
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood12244.39231.5
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject36166.814335.0
General Curriculum: Mathematics35852.829046.6
History9874.52536.0
English12180.23040.0
Reading Specialist4075.01546.7
Mathematics7874.41631.3
General Science4187.8425.0
Physics1266.7520.0
Chemistry1376.9825.0
Biology3470.61428.6
Earth Science633.3250.0
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music3672.2966.7
Visual Art2989.7333.3
Business580.0----
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2669.2633.3
Physical Education5160.84327.9
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering560.030.0
Speech--------
Theater683.3----
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics4367.42123.8
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities1127.3812.5
Middle School Mathematics/Science944.4333.3
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics6451.6933.3
English as a Second Language10343.78431.0
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion16765.94953.1
Foundations of Reading61656.028435.6
 
All Subject Tests2,45561.31,16637.7
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test27270.21723.5

Total Number of Test Takers:4,738
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,211 ( 67.8)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,527 ( 32.2)

*Category:

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

Notes:

  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

Last Updated: March 30, 2017

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.