• At this time, phone service is down at DESE offices. Staff can be reached via email. We apologize for the inconvenience.
  • Stay informed about COVID-19 and the latest health and safety guidance for school districts
  • Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

    Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

    Test Administration: September 25, 2017 - November 19, 2017

    Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
    N% PassingN% Passing
    Communication and Literacy Skills:
    Reading1,05081.329140.5
    Writing1,04482.830444.4
    Both Subtests95484.410333.0
    Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
    Reading28100.01100.0
    Writing3066.71030.0
    Both Subtests2470.810.0
     
    Subject Tests:
    Early Childhood12044.215236.8
    General Curriculum: Multi-Subject29771.720453.4
    General Curriculum: Mathematics27048.131838.4
    History7873.14015.0
    English9179.13043.3
    Reading Specialist3666.71346.2
    Mathematics (Secondary)5054.02524.0
    General Science2882.1540.0
    Physics1361.51100.0
    Chemistry1283.3837.5
    Biology3571.4922.2
    Earth Science450.0450.0
    Latin and Classical Humanities3100.020.0
    Music1764.71747.1
    Visual Art4187.8366.7
    Business683.3250.0
    Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1877.81540.0
    Physical Education3435.33928.2
    French875.0333.3
    German--------
    Spanish2190.5977.8
    Chinese (Mandarin)--------
    Italian--------
    Russian--------
    Portuguese--------
    Technology/Engineering1100.0450.0
    Speech333.3----
    Theater2100.0----
    Dance10.0450.0
    Middle School Mathematics3070.02045.0
    Political Science/Political Philosophy728.6----
    Middle School Humanities875.0520.0
    Middle School Mathematics/Science633.3333.3
    Academically Advanced10.0----
    Elementary Mathematics5527.32128.6
    English as a Second Language7554.79032.2
    Adult Basic Education475.0----
    Sheltered English Immersion13258.32373.9
    Foundations of Reading31249.735931.8
     
    All Subject Tests1,81959.21,42838.2
     
    Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test16560.0219.5

    Total Number of Test Takers:4,211
    Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,450 (58.2)
    Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,761 (41.8)

    *Category:

    • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
    • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

    Notes:

    • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
    • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

    Last Updated: December 7, 2017

     
    Contact Us

    Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
    75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

    Voice: (781) 338-3000
    TTY: (800) 439-2370

    Directions

    Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.