Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: January 15, 2018 – March 11, 2018

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,28985.829146.4
Writing1,27984.228944.3
Both Subtests1,15186.49031.1
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4095.0366.7
Writing3974.41855.6
Both Subtests3677.810.0
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood14956.413639.7
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject38866.818644.6
General Curriculum: Mathematics34459.035549.9
History11076.44429.5
English12790.63327.3
Reading Specialist3762.22157.1
Mathematics (Secondary)7784.42528.0
General Science4288.1922.2
Physics1637.5837.5
Chemistry1258.3812.5
Biology4862.51127.3
Earth Science333.310.0
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music3574.31643.8
Visual Art4797.9333.3
Business1656.33100.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences3976.91729.4
Physical Education5954.23718.9
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering8100.0425.0
Speech--------
Theater13100.01100.0
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics6163.92536.0
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities1735.380.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1136.4450.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5745.61612.5
English as a Second Language14852.010334.0
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion15276.33053.3
Foundations of Reading44860.338238.5
 
All Subject Tests2,46465.61,48640.4
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test29474.13129.0

Total Number of Test Takers:5,070
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,195 (63.0%)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,875 (37.0%)

*Category:

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

Notes:

  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

Last Updated: May 4, 2018

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.