Administration and Finance
[…] 1 34 C.F.R. 300.146(c); January 16, 2025, Differentiated Monitoring and Support (DMS) Report from the U.S. Department of Education's Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP) to the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (DESE) at pages 21–24.
2 603 CMR 28.06(3)(b).
3 603 CMR 28.06(3)(f)(1).
4 603 CMR 28.06(3)(c).
5 603 CMR 18.05(7)(b).
6 603 CMR 28.09(12)(a).
7 603 CMR 18.05(6).
8 603 CMR 18.05(6).
9 603 CMR 18.05(6)(d).
10 E.g., 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.530(c), (d), 300.536.
11 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.530(c), (d)(5); 300.531; 300.536.
12 34 C.F.R. § 300.504(a).
13 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(a).
14 603 CMR 18.05(7)(a).
15 603 CMR 18.05(7)(c)(1).
16 603 CMR 18.05(7)(c)(1).
17 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(a) ("The parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement under §§ 300.530 and 300.531, or the manifestation determination under § 300.503(e), or an LEA believes that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or others, may appeal the decision by requesting a hearing.").
18 603 CMR 18.05(7)(c)(2).
19 603 CMR 18.05(7)(c)(3).
20 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.504; 300.530; 300.532.
21 603 CMR 18.05(7)(c)(4).
22 603 CMR 18.05(7)(d).
23 603 CMR 28.09(12)(b).
24 Id.
25 Id.