Administration and Finance
[…] 19 See Technical Assistance Advisory SPED 2014-4: Transition Assessment in the Secondary Transition Planning Process.
20 A small number of students may continue to receive special education services until their 22nd birthday, rather than graduating. Those students will also require annual transition services in the domains of further education or training, employment, independent living, and community participation. This advisory, however, focuses on the larger subset of students with IEPs who earn the CD and complete local graduation requirements.
21 See Administrative Advisory SPED 2011-1: Age of Majority.
22 See Technical Assistance Advisory SPED 2016-2: Promoting Student Self-Determination to Improve Student Outcomes .
23 34 CFR 300.102(a)(3)(iii) provides that "graduation from high school with a regular high school diploma constitutes a change in placement, requiring written prior notice in accordance with §300.503." Parents may be notified at the same time the IEP is written. However, if a school district chooses to provide additional notice to parents outside of the IEP meeting, the district must ensure that they are notified in a reasonable amount of time before the proposed graduation date.